Team named v Cork Con

Team named v Cork Con

Below is the 1st XV team that will line up to face Cork Constitution this weekend Backs 15-9 Alan Tynan, Ed O’Keefe, Calvin Nash, Derek Corcoran, Dara O’Neill, Clayton Stewart, Mark Edwards Forwards 1 – 8 Conor Bartley, Shane Fenton, Keynan Knox, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (c), Gavin Coombes, Conor Mitchell, John Foley Replacements Ger […]

Fixtures week ending 9th December

Fixtures week ending 9th December

We have a busy weekend coming up with our first and second XV’s in action against Cork Cons this Saturday here is the full fixture list   Saturday 08/12/2018,   A.I.L Division 1, Cork Constitution v Young Munster, 2.30pm : Templehill.   Munster Senior Seconds League Division 1, Cork Constitution v Young Munster, 4.30pm : […]

Results December 2nd and lotto updates

Results December 2nd and lotto updates

  The weekend’s results and the latest club lotto results are below    1st XV Young Munster 34 UCD 34   Under 20’s Young Munster 22 Cork Constitution 26   Underage   U13 League Ennis 38 Young Munster 20 U14 Friendly Newport 30 Young Munster 30 U16 Munster Clubs Young Munster 19 Nenagh 24 U18 […]

Fixtures week ending December 2nd

Fixtures week ending December 2nd

All we have a busy weekend with 2 games on Saturday and 6 groups involved Sunday December 1st AIL Division 1A 1st XV v UCD Rugby kick off 2:30pm in Tom Clifford Park Donal Walsh Trophy Under 20’s v Cork Con kick off 1:00pm in Derryknockane December 2nd U9s blitz in Coonagh. U11’s play blitzes […]

Fixtures November 23rd/24th/25th

Fixtures November 23rd/24th/25th

Again this weekend we have an action packed weekend with Garryowen the opposition on the adult rugby front with 3 fixtures up for decision against our near neighbours, in underage rugby we have 3 fixtures listed for Sunday see below for full list.   Friday 23rd November 1st XV v Garryowen at Dooradoyle in the AIL […]

Fixtures October 6th/7th 2018

Fixtures October 6th/7th 2018

All we have a packed weekend coming up with several games on over the weekend, please come out and support your club this weekend: Saturday 06/10/2018, Donal Walsh Qualifier N1 Garryowen v Young Munster 12.pm : Dooradoyle.   Ulster Bank League Division 1A Young Munster v Terenure College 2.30pm : Tom Clifford Park.   Sunday […]

2nd XV Squad

2nd XV Squad

  Young Munster 2nd XV Squad 2018/19 Head Coach Paul Allen Team Manager Mike Malone Training Tuesday and Thursday 7:00pm Greenfields Next Fixture Saturday 8th December v Cork Constitution in Munster Senior Seconds League in Templehill Kick Off 4:40pm                

Underage Coaches

Underage Coaches

Under Coaches Under 5-7’s Coaches 2018/19 Keith Moore Aodhan O’Farrell Dermot Kearns Under 8’s Coaches 2018/19 Geraldine Kearney Derek McNamara Darragh Payne Alan Mullane John Duggan Under 9’s Coaches 2018/19 Brian Fitzgerald Denis Hanley Under 10’s Coaches 2018/19 Christy Kerley Jim Butler Ken Reynolds Under 11’s Coaches 2018/19 Martin Bedford Bob Hassett Dermot Maher Kevin […]